Soccer Supremo - A Sports Progression Fantasy
6.18 - Appendix
End of Book Numbers Party!
XP balance: 1,785
Your Reputation in England: Good
Your World Reputation: Poor
Manager Ranking*: 19 (-2)
* In the English leagues
Days as Chester manager: 0
Men's Team: 20th in Premier League
P5 - W0 - D0 - L5 - Goals For 1 - Goals Against 13 - Goal Difference minus 12 - Points minus 3
AOK Cup - knocked out
Cheshire Cup - yet to play
FA Cup - yet to play
Top Scorers (League):
- Maxy Boy 1 (pens 1)
Men's Team Average Attendances
| 23-24 | 24-25 | 25-26 | 26-27 | 27-28 | 28-29* |
| 2,287 | 3,362 | 5,244 | 7,965 | 10,559 | 11,560 |
Men's Squad Value over Time (As Estimated by Max)
| 23-24 | 24-25 | 25-26 | 26-27 | 27-28 | 28-29 |
| 0.28m | 3.1m | 18.2m | 42.4m | 87.9m | 195m |
Includes players who are loaned out, e.g. Banksy, Tony Herbert.
Chester FC Men's First Team Squad
[Premier League average CA range this season: 146 to 171]
| No. | Name | Pos | Age | Int | Wage | CA | PA | CA +/- |
| 1 | Marek Masarik | GK | 38 | SVK | 30000 | 147 | 165 | 6 |
| 13 | Owen Elmham | GK | 37 | 18000 | 152 | 164 | 6 | |
| 25 | Sticky | GK | 34 | 4000 | 122 | 122 | 0 |
| 2 | Helge Hagen | D LR | 20 | NOR | 21000 | 131 | 185 | 7 |
| 3 | Cole Adams | DL | 22 | IRE | 13000 | 140 | 147 | 4 |
| 19 | Lewis Lamarre | D DM AM L | 28 | NIR | 19000 | 148 | 156 | 7 |
| 4 | Peter Bauer | SW DC | 28 | 18000 | 141 | 166 | 10 | |
| 29 | Murray Burnett | DC | 22 | 154 | 164 | 4 | ||
| 6 | Edgar Wilde | DC DM | 34 | ENG | 45000 | 153 | 177 | 5 |
| 5 | Dumitru Demetrescu | D RC | 36 | ROM | 40000 | 153 | 159 | 6 |
| 20 | Matt Rush | DR | 22 | 10000 | 133 | 180 | 9 | |
| 22 | Roddy Jones | DR | 18 | WAL | 6000 | 108 | 184 | 8 |
| 14 | Youngster | DM, MC | 23 | GHA | 30000 | 148 | 181 | 6 |
| 12 | Magnus Evergreen | D,DM,M | 31 | 18000 | 142 | -2 | 8 |
| 21 | Jimmy McNeill | MC | 24 | 40000 | 144 | 164 | 6 | |
| 23 | Cheb Alloula | DM AM LR | 23 | ALG | 48000 | 155 | 168 | 2 |
| 8 | Leo Los | AM RC | 23 | SVK | 32000 | 146 | 161 | 4 |
| 15 | Bark | RM | 22 | JAM | 9000 | 130 | 130 | 3 |
| 77 | Max Best | Omni | 28 | 50000 |
| 26 | Pascal Bochum | F RLC | 23 | 10000 | 138 | 138 | 0 | |
| 10 | Wibbers | F RLC | 21 | 30500 | 145 | 185 | 3 | |
| 9 | Gabriel | S | 24 | 20000 | 142 | 161 | 4 | |
| Ruud Berkenbosch | S | 21 | 48000 | 138 | 188 | 5 |
Sticky (3K), Peter (2K), and Magnus (1K) are paid separately for their coaching work.
Players out on loan:
| Name | Pos | Age | Wage | CA | PA | CA +/- | Loan Club | Loan Tier |
| Nasa | DR | 23 | 4000 | 121 | 150 | 7 | College | CL |
| Thomazella | DC | 22 | 5000 | 114 | 178 | 7 | College | CL |
| Tony Herbert | DC | 23 | 6000 | 124 | 150 | 8 | Saltney | CL |
| Dan Badford | MC | 20 | 4000 | 128 | -1 | 7 | Saltney | CL |
| Vincent Addo | DM RC | 21 | 4000 | 120 | 169 | 5 | Charlton | 2 |
| Alfie Clitheroe | MC | 20 | 2000 | 94 | 133 | 4 | Tranmere | 3 |
| Adam Summerhays | DL | 20 | 2200 | 106 | 137 | 4 | Tranmere | 3 |
| Lucas Cook | S | 22 | 4000 | 104 | 142 | 5 | Kilmarnock | 3 |
| Banksy | GK | 20 | 2100 | 97 | 155 | 4 | Newport | 4 |
| Aston Davidson | GK | 19 | 600 | 54 | 113 | 2 | Connah's Quay | 6 |
| Archer Phillips | DC | 19 | 600 | 54 | 76 | 2 | Flint Town | 6 |
| Lennox Francis | DRC | 19 | 600 | 55 | 130 | 4 | Flint Town | 6 |
| Tommy Thompson | AM RC | 19 | 600 | 56 | 123 | 3 | Flint Town | 6 |
Women's Team: 3rd in WSL (Tier 1, 14 teams)
P1 - W1 - D0 - L0 - Goals For 3 - Goals Against 1- Goal Difference 2 - Points 3
Cheshire Cup: yet to play
Nando's League Cup: yet to play
FA Cup: yet to play
Chester FC Women's First Team Squad
[WSL average CA range this season: 96 to 144]
| No. | Name | Pos | Age | Int | Wage | CA | PA | CA +/- |
| 1 | Haley Goodhew | GK | 32 | ENG | 4400 | 139 | 160 | 2 |
| 13 | Queenie | GK | 21 | 500 | 87 | 94 | 2 | |
| 3 | Poppy Lampard | DLC | 23 | 3400 | 116 | -2 | 2 | |
| 23 | Dafina | DLC | 19 | WAL u19 | 500 | 89 | 118 | 2 |
| 20 | Tanwen | DC | 19 | WAL u19 | 500 | 84 | 106 | 2 |
| 5 | Femi | DC | 30 | 1000 | 106 | 121 | 1 | |
| 4 | Meghan | DC | 21 | 2000 | 109 | 169 | 2 | |
| 6 | Victoria Rose | DC DM | 24 | 2000 | 107 | 174 | 2 | |
| 12 | Amy Shone | DRC | 18 | 500 | 72 | 105 | 2 | |
| 21 | Fioled | MLC | 19 | WAL u19 | 500 | 86 | 122 | 2 |
| 7 | Dani Smith-Smithe | M, AM RLC | 21 | 2000 | 112 | 177 | 2 | |
| 17 | Kisi Yalley | AM RLC | 20 | 1200 | 103 | 143 | 2 | |
| 14 | Mari Hughes | MC | 19 | WAL u19 | 500 | 90 | 110 | 3 |
| 18 | Charlotte | MC | 26 | 900 | 101 | 101 | 0 | |
| 19 | Jenni Fairbrother | MC | 18 | 500 | 48 | 123 | 3 | |
| 11 | Cheeky Rabanne | MC | 25 | ESP | 7000 | 149 | 175 | 1 |
| 8 | Macca Serra | MC | 27 | ESP | 9000 | 162 | 178 | 1 |
| 16 | Saffron Walden | MC AMC | 18 | 1000 | 87 | -2 | 2 | |
| 15 | Sarah Greene | MRC | 21 | 2200 | 113 | 167 | 2 | |
| 28 | Taz Murphy* | MRC | 18 | 500 | 49 | 133 | 3 | |
| 27 | Devi Payed | MR | 16 | 0 | 47 | 149 | 3 | |
| 24 | Jisook Kim | AMC | 21 | KOR | 4000 | 108 | 179 | 3 |
| 25 | Alwen | FC | 19 | WAL u19 | 500 | 91 | 101 | 2 |
| 10 | Meredith Ann | F RC | 19 | COL | 2000 | 103 | 200 | 3 |
| 9 | Elsa Lund | S | 26 | SWE | 9000 | 162 | 181 | 0 |
| 22 | Kit Hodges | S | 25 | 1500 | 114 | 123 | 2 |
CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - the women return later than the men.
Unauthorized usage: this tale is on Amazon without the author's consent. Report any sightings.
Asterisked players were found with the Feedback Loop token active.
Chester Coaching Staff (General)
Co-Manager: Sandra
Player/Coach: Colin B; Peter Bauer
GK: Sticky; Kalvin Ward; Oli Marches
Named Coaches: Ray Hart; Jude; Yorkie; Luisa; Vikki (set pieces); Terry (Knights); Alex (Knights); Clive O'Keefe
Named Physios: Dean; Livia; Nicole Gimenez; Magnus
Club Doctor: Kelly 'Bones' McNair
Sport Psychologist: Alex Short
Loans Manager: Ryan Jack
Head of Youth: Sam Topps
Chief Scout: Fleur
Chester Coaching Staff (Women)
General Manager: Jill
Manager: Jay Cope
Coaches: Elin; Jude; Simone Ashton
Scroll to bottom to see a few staff profiles.
Playdar Token Slots in Use
1. Daily Use 3 (three uses per day)
2. Feedback Loop (potential future bonus XP)
3. Maximum Age (currently set to an upper age limit for new finds of 18)
Panopticon: Installed Squads
| Squad Lists | Nat |
| Chester Men | ENG |
| Chester Women | ENG |
| College 1975 | GIB |
| Bayern Munich | GER |
| Chester Boys 18s | ENG |
| Bruno's Magpies | GIB |
| Saltney Town | WAL |
| Stuttgart | GER |
| Tranmere Rovers | ENG |
| Newport County | ENG |
| Gibraltar Lions | GIB |
| West Didsbury | ENG |
| Tempsford | ENG |
Perk Shop
| Perk | Cost | Description |
| Playdar 3 | 1500 | Increase token slots from 3 to 4. |
| xG | 2000 | Adds expected goals data to in-game stats. |
| Match Archive | 22000 | Adds every match report since the curse was acquired. |
More Playdar tokens are available in the Playdar section but are not listed in the main shop.
Chester FC Kingdom Building
- Solar plus batteries plus air source heat pumps (recent investment of 500k) has reduced energy costs at the Deva/Bumpers to virtually zero, for now.
- 2x mobile kitchens: Breaking even.
- Club shop (small): Is totally rammed on match days.
- Anka What?! (the club's music venue): Making a slight loss, but is making a name for itself as a place to see up-and-coming acts - and John Liner.
- Seal Studios: Generating 550-600k in revenue, profits go to the women's team.
- Chester Chompers: breaking even.
- Bumpers Bank (two full-size)
- Hoole
- Ellesmere Port
- Bumpers Bank minis (7x7s)
- Winsford Phase 1 (completed imminently)
- Winsford Phase 2 (completed Feb 29)
- Tekky Taka (five-a-side centre close to the Deva; deal completes March 29)
Total pitch-based income: £9,800/week (rising to £20,600 by March).
Miscellaneous Investments
Deeside commercial/retail units: £19,230/week
[Max has created just over £2 million per year in investment income.]
CFC's Main sponsors/partners:
- Boshcard (men's shirts)
- Jejune (women's)
- Grindhog (kit and merch)
- Glendale (logistics)
- NutriBurst (food supplements)
- PetPride (pets)
Deva capacity: 11,560 (The West Stand has been demolished, but Brooke has temporarily filled in two corners. The new PetPride Stand will have 6,000 seats, bringing the total permanent capacity to 16,100; with four temporary corners, 19,220.)
Current war chest: £1.4m.
Coefficient Corner
At the start of 28/29, Saltney Town were ranked 185th in Europe with 9.5 coefficient points. That will rise to at least 24 next season, putting them approx 80th, just below Stuttgart, above Crystal Palace.
If Saltney don't pick up any more draws or wins, Wales will still go from 47th to 41st in the rankings.
Gibraltar is currently on track to stay in 40th place.
Max's Personal Finances/Assets
Bank Balance: £2.186m
Weekly Wage: £50,000
Max's Yearly Personal Sponsorship Income: £50,000 (BoshCard); £200,000 (Soccer Supremo); £50,000 (Chester Zoo); £50,000 (Ganymede, niche shampoo). £250,000 (Jive football boots). All this money is funnelled into West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC.
Max's Private Clients: £3,000/week (Ziggy 0; Youngster 3000). Part of this money is sent to Tempsford FC.
Max is paying Aff's mum £850/week as a full-time carer for his mum.
REM (Ruth/Emma/Max Agency)
Total Weekly Profit: £1,054 > £6,079 > £10,897 > £22,512
Max's Share: £527 > £3,040 > £5,448 > £11,256
Divisions: REMSA (Chelli); REMU (Briggy); Dodlestone Pre-School BugHunters (Jamie Lane-Beeks).
Lit, formerly Maxterplanalytics UK
[Cash]: £10.890m
[Bonds]: £900k at West Didsbury producing 8%.
[Costs:] Pradeep, Spectrum, and Harper's wages. All-you-can-eat Monster Munch. Keyboard cleaning fees. Drone repairs. Digital assets.
DOVE cameras are set up in Chester, Saltney, Gibraltar, Sao Paulo (three clubs), Manchester (West Didsbury, FC United), Dublin.
Maxterplanalytics Gib
[Cash]: £2.7m
Gibraltarian FA
7 years of low-cost rent in an apartment in the national stadium, plus the chance to buy the apartment at a reasonable rate during that period.
Cashed Out (Non-Football Assets):
£56,000 (in shares)
Best Chestern Hotel: £4,950 monthly profit (mortgage is interest-only). 1.8m value, 14 flats, 900k mortgage. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)
Big Mama House: £1,089 monthly profit. (Rented to Brazilians.) 850k value, 3 flats, 765k repayment mortgage will be paid off in 2047. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)
Claverton Court: £11,730 monthly profit. 2.5m value, 11 units, no mortgage.
Double Charge Car Parks: An eco-friendly car park slash charging station close to The Legends stadium. Under construction.
Total Weekly Income
£50,000 (basic wage) + £11,538 (sponsors) + £11,256 (REM agency) + £3,000 (Youngster) + £4,272 (flats) = £80,066
Total Yearly Income
£726,440 > £1,506,960 > £4,163,432
Stake in Temps Perdu
1.39% > 4.34%
Prize Money Potential
Newport County: 1m on promotion from League Two
Saltney Town: Untold riches (Saltney get 2 million per win in the CL league stage. 1 win is in the bag. Max can decide on his share, but will probs go half with MD to repay his loan quicker.)
College 1975: Will earn more Europa League revenue. (Not as lucrative as the Champions League, obvs, but it could turn into a decent chunk. Halved with the Conspiracy.)
Miscellaneous:
- The attendance bonus (for winning at least one trophy every year) is 10%.
- Max owns one measly share in West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. It's just ceremonial. Nothing to see here. West's cool new 5,000-seater EFL-compliant stadium is built! Plants are exploring their new home, cautiously growing. The bats are unbothered.
- Max does not own Saltney Town FC. That is owned by Two Taps Limited, a company based in South Manchester. Ditto West. Ditto Tempsford FC.
- Saltney has fully repaid Henri's syndicate, whose investors more than doubled their money. Eventually.
- One? refereeing conspiracy has been discovered. Briggy has hacked into two very boring phones.
- Max owns four Savile Row suits, a Bayern Munich scarf, a fast laptop slash fingerprint magnet, two framed photos featuring members of the Yalley family, a note written in spidery old-woman handwriting, a UEFA Pro Licence, and a wedding ring.
...
| Sandra Lane | |
| Adaptability | 6 |
| Coaching Goalkeepers | 5 |
| Coaching Outfield Players | 19 |
| Determination | 15 |
| Judging Player Ability | 9 |
| Judging Player Potential | 9 |
| Level of Discipline | 14 |
| Man Management | 18 |
| Motivating | 13 |
| Tactical Knowledge | 19 |
| Working with Youngsters | 19 |
| Coaching Style | Technique-based |
| Preferred Formation | 3-4-3 |
| Preferred Style | Prefers an attractive attacking style of play |
| Other | Likes her players to close down the opposition |
| UEFA Pro |
| Peter Bauer | |
| Adaptability | 12 |
| Coaching Goalkeepers | 3 |
| Coaching Outfield Players | 19 |
| Determination | 10 |
| Judging Player Ability | 17 |
| Judging Player Potential | 12 |
| Level of Discipline | 11 |
| Man Management | 10 |
| Motivating | 10 |
| Tactical Knowledge | 20 |
| Working with Youngsters | 9 |
| Coaching Style | Technique-based |
| Preferred Formation | 3-4-2-1 |
| Preferred Style | Prefers a patient, possession-based game |
| Other | Employs a high-tempo press |
| UEFA Pro |
| Pascal Bochum | |
| Adaptability | 16 |
| Coaching Goalkeepers | 3 |
| Coaching Outfield Players | 13 |
| Determination | 18 |
| Judging Player Ability | 16 |
| Judging Player Potential | 15 |
| Level of Discipline | 8 |
| Man Management | 8 |
| Motivating | 9 |
| Tactical Knowledge | 17 |
| Working with Youngsters | 10 |
| Coaching Style | Flair-based |
| Preferred Formation | Bestball |
| Preferred Style | Unconventional |
| Other | Likes his players to take high-percentage shots |
| UEFA B |
| Jay Cope | |
| Adaptability | 9 |
| Coaching Goalkeepers | 4 |
| Coaching Outfield Players | 16 |
| Determination | 13 |
| Judging Player Ability | 14 |
| Judging Player Potential | 16 |
| Level of Discipline | 8 |
| Man Management | 13 |
| Motivating | 14 |
| Tactical Knowledge | 19 |
| Working with Youngsters | 19 |
| Coaching Style | Technique-based |
| Preferred Formation | 4-3-3 |
| Preferred Style | Prefers an attractive attacking style of play |
| Other | Likes to play a high defensive line |
| UEFA Pro |
And finally, the Brig's owner profile:
| John Smith | |
| Business Acumen | 2 |
| Discipline | 20 |
| Interference | 3 |
| Man Handling | 20 |
| Patience | 20 |
| Resources | 1 |
| Ambition | 1 |
If you find any errors (non-standard content, ads redirect, broken links, etc..), Please let us know so we can fix it as soon as possible.
ReportUse arrow keys (or A / D) to PREV/NEXT chapter
Loading comments…