• Next Chapter

End of Book Numbers Party!

XP balance: 939

Your Reputation in England: Good

Your World Reputation: Poor

Manager Ranking*: 17

* In the English leagues

Days as Chester manager: 1,840

Days until wedding: 13

Men's Team: 4th in EFL Championship

P46 - W24 - D8 - L13 - Goals For 85 - Goals Against 60 - Goal Difference plus 25 - Points 80

AOK Cup - knocked out in first round

Cheshire Cup - Winners

FA Cup - Quarter Final (new record)

Top Scorers (League):

  1. Wibbers 15 (pens 4)
  2. Colin Beckton 13
  3. Cheb Alloula 11
  4. Gabby 7
  5. Darren 'Dazza' Smith 6
  6. Joel Reid 5
  7. Lewis Lamarre 4
  8. Zach Green 4
  9. Max Best 4
  10. Calabash 'Bark' Barkley 4
  11. Pascal Bochum 3
  12. Helge Hagen 3
  13. Peter Bauer 2
  14. Roddy Jones 1
  15. Andrew Harrison 1
  16. Christian Fierce 1
  17. Cole Adams 1

Top Scorers (All Competitions):

  1. Wibbers 19 (pens 4)
  2. Colin Beckton 15
  3. Cheb Alloula 11
  4. Darren 'Dazza' Smith 9
  5. Gabby 8
  6. Joel Reid 6
  7. Lewis Lamarre 5
  8. Max Best 5
  9. Zach Green 4
  10. Calabash 'Bark' Barkley 4
  11. Pascal Bochum 4
  12. Helge Hagen 3
  13. Peter Bauer 2
  14. Christian Fierce 2
  15. Emiliano Ferrari 2
  16. Roddy Jones 1
  17. Andrew Harrison 1
  18. Cole Adams 1
  19. Youngster 1
  20. Own Goals 1

Chester Players Who Scored in the UEFA Qualifiers for Saltney:

  • Gabby 6
  • Wibbers 5
  • Max 2
  • Cheb 1

Men's Team Average Attendances

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28
2,2873,3625,2447,96510,559

Total attendance (league, major cups, playoff): 274,545

Men's Squad Value over Time (As Estimated by Max)

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28
0.28m3.1m18.2m42.4m87.9m

(Includes players who have been pre-sold for the summer 28 window.)

Chester FC Men's First Team Squad

[Championship CA range this season: 110 to 153.]

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Ian SwanGK26400012712714
13Owen ElmhamGK36980014616412
25RainmanGK21900959921
2Helge HagenD LR19700012418531
3Cole AdamsDL21350013614725
19Lewis LamarreD DM AM L27980014115624
4Peter BauerSW DC27500013116630
5Zach GreenDC28500013813925
24Christian FierceDC3150001201206
29Fitzroy HallDC2640001181186
18NasaDR22140011415031
22Roddy JonesDR17300010018432
14YoungsterDM, MC22700014218124
16Vincent AddoDM RC20200011516938
12Magnus EvergreenD,DM,M303500134-226
20Wallace WellsAM FL1820008014530
23Cheb AlloulaDM AM LR22200015316815
21Joel ReidM LC26550013813816
11Dan BadfordMC191750121-129
6Andrew HarrisonM RC26300012112119
15BarkRM21300012713025
77Max BestOmni279900
26Pascal BochumF RLC2242001351359
10WibbersF RLC20700014218530
7Colin BecktonS35200013618721
9GabrielS23700013816125

Players who will depart: Ian Swan; Zach Green; Christian Fierce; Wallace Wells; Joel Reid; Andrew Harrison.

Players out on loan:

17BanksyGK19[1100]9315524
27Adam SummerhaysDL19[1200]10213723
8ThomazellaDC21[1400]10717830
Alfie ClitheroeMC19[1100]9013315

Future transfers/returnees:

StickyGK33[1000]12212214
Tony HerbertDC22[3300]11615019
Lucas CookS21[2000]9914224

Deals Done:

Marek MasarikGK37Free141165
Leo LosAM RC22£6m142161
Matt RushDR21£3.5 + £3.5m124180

Definitely not the bomb squad:

28Emiliano FerrariAM C19200010017011

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

Wages in brackets indicate that other clubs are picking up that particular tab.

Colin (2K), Sticky (2K), Peter (1K), and Magnus (750) are paid separately for their coaching work. Cheb is paid much more than what's listed here, but by Bayern Munich.

Selected Young Players, AKA 'Dragonballs'

NameClubPositionAge**PA
Ludo PeetersBruges*MC AMC17196
Engelbert KornekOdra Opole*S17180
JardelConnah's QuayMC17179
Charlie CullenSaltneyMC16170
Jack Knapper*ChesterMC13-2
Jael KamgaWatfordGK18-1
Peter BrownSaltneyAM R15-1

* Transfers to Saltney have been arranged.

This book's true home is on another platform. Check it out there for the real experience.

** Max Age.

Negative PA Dragonball status is assumed. By Max.

Max Best Extended Universe: Average CA

ClubNatYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4
Saltney TownWAL36.746.166.997.8
College 1975GIB255054.995.2
Bruno's MagpiesGIB-444670.1
Lions FCGIB-284454
West DidsburyENG19.825.739.163.5
Connah's Quay NomadsWAL---46
Flint Town UnitedWAL---42
Tempsford FCENG---11.3

Tier Changes

  • Tempsford FC promote from tier 11 to tier 10.
  • West promote from tier 6 to tier 5.
  • Newport County promote from tier 5 to tier 4.
  • Tranmere remain in tier 3.

Under 18s

FA Youth Cup Winners!

Women's Team: 2nd in WSL 2 (Tier 2, 12 teams)

P22 - W19 - D3 - L0 - Goals For 55 - Goals Against 9 - Goal Difference 46 - Points 60

Cheshire Cup: Winners

Nando's League Cup: lost QF (new record)

FA Cup: lost QF (new record)

Chester FC Women's First Team Squad

[WSL 2 CA range this season: 65 to 92.]

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Haley GoodhewGK31400013716022
13QueenieGK20400859421
25BabsGK160437219
23DafinaDLC184008711822
20TanwenDC184008210618
5FemiDC2980010512118
4MeghanDC20100010716918
6Victoria RoseDC DM23100010517427
12Amy ShoneDRC174007010526
21FioledMLC184008412223
7Dani Smith-SmitheM, AM RLC20100011017723
17Kisi YalleyAM RLC1980010114324
14Mari HughesMC184008711023
8CharlotteMC2585010110115
19Jenni FairbrotherMC174004512333
11Saffron WaldenMC AMC1780085-220
15Sarah GreeneMRC20130011116719
18Taz Murphy*MRC174004613332
27Devi PayedMR1504414926
16AlwenFC184008910125
10Meredith AnnF RC18100010020032
9AngelS2010009815519
22Kit HodgesS24120011212317

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

Asterisked players were found with the Feedback Loop token active.

Players leaving: Angel.

Notable Awards

EFL Championship Manager of the Season: (Either Max+Sandra or Stefan Sommer, depending on who wins the playoff final...)EFL Championship Young Player of the Season: William B. RobertsEFL Championship Team of the Season selection: Cheb AlloulaEFL Goal of the Season: Max Best versus Luton TownEFL Environmental Award: Chester FC WSL 2 Manager of the Month (Oct; Nov; Jan; Feb; Mar; Apr): Jay CopeWSL 2 Young Player of the Season: Meredith AnnWSL 2 Golden Gloves Award (Most Clean Sheets): Haley Goodhew

WSL 2 Top Scorer: Kit Hodges

WSL 2 Team of the Season: Haley Goodhew, Meghan, Dani, Meredith Ann, Kit Hodges Fans' Player of the Season: WibbersFans' Player of the Season: Sarah Greene Who Dares Win?
  • Max Best has a lifetime men's league management record of 133-34-36 ; win percentage of 65.5
  • Sandra Lane has a lifetime (English) men's league management record of 63-27-20 ; win percentage of 57.3
  • Max Best has a lifetime English leagues management record of 125-34-36 ; win percentage of 64.1
  • Max Best has a lifetime overall record as a manager in men's competitions of 170-35-46 ; win percentage of 67.7
  • Sandra Lane has a lifetime overall record as a manager in men's competitions of 78-27-28 ; win percentage of 58.6

For comparison, Thomas Frank's win percentage at Tottenham was 26.9% in the Prem, 34.2% in all comps. Tottenham paid Brentford £6.7m in compensation to acquire Frank. Arsène Wenger won 919 out of 1702 matches across four clubs, giving him a career win percentage of 53.67.

Playdar Token Slots in Use

1. Daily Use 3 (three uses per day)

2. Feedback Loop (potential future bonus XP)

3. Maximum Age (currently set to an upper age limit for new finds of 18)

Panopticon: Installed Squads

Squad ListsNat
Chester MenENG
Chester WomenENG
College 1975GIB
Bayern MunichGER
Chester Boys 18sENG
Bruno's MagpiesGIB
Saltney TownWAL
StuttgartGER
Tranmere RoversENG
Newport CountyENG

Perk Shop

PerkCostDescription
Playdar 31500Increase token slots from 3 to 4.
Bibliotekkers 11000Adds 20 match reports from next opponent.
Panopticon Squads2000Adds real-time squad data.
xG2000Adds expected goals data to in-game stats.
The Stattoo Parlour3000Adds Team Stats; Player Stats; Referee Stats.
Match Archive22000Adds every match report since the curse was acquired.
Forex for Dummies1000Convert financial data into any currency.
Wet Wet Wet 2101010 day forecasts (currently 5).

More Playdar tokens are available in the Playdar section but are not listed in the main shop.

Chester FC Kingdom Building

  • Solar plus batteries plus air source heat pumps (recent investment of 500k) has reduced energy costs at the Deva/Bumpers to virtually zero, for now.
  • 2x mobile kitchens: Breaking even.
  • Club shop (small): Exceeding forecasts.
  • Anka What?! (the club's music venue): Making a slight loss.
  • Seal Studios: Generating 550-600k in revenue, profits go to the women's team.
  • Chester Chompers: breaking even.
Pitch Rentals
  1. Bumpers Bank (two full-size)
  2. Hoole
  3. Ellesmere Port
  4. Bumpers Bank minis (7x7s)
  5. Winsford (under construction)

Total rental income: £7,300/week (rising to £9,800 in the summer).

Main sponsors/partners:

  • Boshcard (men's shirts)
  • Jejune (women's)
  • Grindhog (kit and merch)
  • Glendale (logistics)
  • NutriBurst (food supplements)
  • PetPride (pets)

Deva capacity: 11,400 (1,300-capacity West Stand will be demolished, new PetPride Stand will have 6,000 seats, new total 16,100)

Current war chest: £12.25m.

Expected war chest after all sales go through (Zach, Wallace Wells etc) and Matt Rush and the two Slovakians arrive: £16.5m.

Personal Finances/Assets

Bank Balance: £506,000

Weekly Wage: £9,900

Max's Yearly Personal Sponsorship Income: £50,000 (BoshCard); £200,000 (Soccer Supremo); £50,000 (Chester Zoo); £50,000 (Ganymede, niche shampoo). This 350k is going to West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. £250,000 (Jive football boots - Max received half of this for the second half of the current season).

Max's Private Clients: £700/week (Ziggy 0; Youngster 700). This money is going to Tempsford FC.

Max is paying Aff's mum £770/week as a full-time carer for his mum.

REM (Ruth/Emma/Max Agency)

Total Profit: £10,897 per week (up from £6,079 at the end of last season, which was up from £1,054 compared to the season before)

Max's Share: £5,448 (up from £3,040, which was up from £527). Max has been putting some of this into the stock market, as per MD's advice.

Divisions: REMSA (Chelli); REMU (Briggy).

Maxterplanalytics UK

[Cash]: £2.980m

[Bonds]: £900k at West Didsbury producing 8%.

[Enough graphics cards to make Star Citizen almost playable.]

[Other assets]: One all-electric mini that runs like a go-kart.

[Costs:] Pradeep and Spectrum's wages. All-you-can-eat Monster Munch. Keyboard cleaning fees.

Maxterplanalytics Gib

[Cash]: £1.56m

Gibraltarian FA

7 years of low-cost rent in an apartment in the national stadium, plus the chance to buy the apartment at a reasonable rate during that period.

(The stadium is complete and the flat is finally habitable).

Cashed Out (Non-Football Assets):

£51,000 (in shares)

Best Chestern Hotel: £4,950 monthly profit (mortgage is interest-only). 1.8m value, 14 flats, 900k mortgage. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)

Big Mama House: £1,089 monthly profit. (Rented to Brazilians.) 850k value, 3 flats, 765k repayment mortgage will be paid off in 2047.

Total Weekly Income

£9,900 (basic wage) + £11,538 (sponsors) + £5,448 (REM agency) + £700 (Youngster) + £1,394 (flats) = £28,980

(£1,506,960 yearly, up from £726,440)

Stake in Temps Perdu

1.39%

Prize Money Arriving Soon

€450K - Prize money for Saltney Town winning one league stage match (they lost the other seven). Max has agreed to keep this in the club to finance future transfers and infrastructure upgrades.

€450K - Prize money for College 1975 winning one league stage match (they lost the other seven). This will go towards transfers and wages across the Conspiracy.

£500K - Newport County were promoted (Max will get £1m if he can guide them from L2 to L1 next season).

£500K - Tranmere Rovers avoided relegation.

Miscellaneous:

  • The attendance bonus (for winning at least one trophy every year) is now 10%.
  • Max owes £0 to Mateo for the West Didsbury loan. Max owns one measly share in West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. It's just ceremonial. Nothing to see here. West's cool new 5,000-seater EFL-compliant stadium is nearing completion.
  • Max does not own Saltney Town FC. That is owned by Two Taps Limited, a company based in South Manchester. Ditto West. Ditto Tempsford FC.
  • Saltney has fully repaid Henri's syndicate, whose investors more than doubled their money. Eventually.
  • The Brig and Briggy have uncovered [zero] refereeing conspiracies.
  • Max owns four Savile Row suits, a Bayern Munich scarf, a very fast laptop slash fingerprint magnet, two framed photos featuring members of the Yalley family, a note written in spidery old-woman handwriting, and a UEFA Pro Licence.

If you find any errors (non-standard content, ads redirect, broken links, etc..), Please let us know so we can fix it as soon as possible.

Report

Use arrow keys (or A / D) to PREV/NEXT chapter