• Next Chapter

End of Book Numbers Party!

XP balance: 2,546

Your Reputation in England: Good

Your World Reputation: Poor

Manager Ranking*: 24

* In the English leagues

Days as Chester manager: 1,748

Days until wedding: 105

Men's Team: 6th in EFL Championship

P31 - W14 - D7 - L10 - Goals For 58 - Goals Against 47 - Goal Difference plus 11 - Points 49

[Chester have the second most goals scored and lead the league in the number of different goalscorers.]

AOK Cup - knocked out in first round

Cheshire Cup - in Quarter Final

FA Cup - in 5th Round (versus Leeds United in two weeks)

Top Scorers (League):

  • Beckton 10
  • Wibbers 9
  • Dazza 6
  • Cheb 6
  • Gabby 5
  • Max Best 5
  • Joel Reid 3
  • Helge 3
  • Zach Green 3
  • Bark 2
  • Lewis Lamarre 2
  • Christian Fierce 1
  • Cole Adams 1
  • Peter Bauer 1
  • Andrew Harrison 1

Top Scorers (All Competitions):

  • Beckton 11
  • Wibbers 9
  • Dazza 9
  • Cheb 6
  • Gabby 6
  • Max Best 5
  • Joel Reid 4
  • Helge 3
  • Zach Green 3
  • Bark 2
  • Lewis Lamarre 2
  • Emiliano 2
  • Christian Fierce 2
  • Cole Adams 1
  • Peter Bauer 1
  • Andrew Harrison 1

Chester Players Who Scored in the UEFA Qualifiers for Saltney:

Gabby 6

Wibbers 5

Max 2

Cheb 1

Men's Team Average Attendances

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28*
2,2873,3625,2447,96510,131

Men's Squad Value over Time (As Estimated by Max)

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28*
0.28m3.1m18.2m42.4m56.04m

(Values do not include players who have been pre-sold, e.g. Christian Fierce, Wallace Wells.)

Chester FC Men's First Team Squad

[Championship CA range this season: 110 to 153.]

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Ian SwanGK26400012712714
13Owen ElmhamGK3698001361642
25RainmanGK21900909916
2Helge HagenD LR19700011518522
3Cole AdamsDL21350012814717
19Lewis LamarreD DM AM L27980013415617
4Peter BauerSW DC27500012116621
5Zach GreenDC28500013113918
24Christian FierceDC3150001201206
29Fitzroy HallDC2640001181186
18NasaDR22140010515022
22Roddy JonesDR1730008918421
14YoungsterDM, MC22700013318115
16Vincent AddoDM RC20200010316926
12Magnus EvergreenD,DM,M303500127-219
20Wallace WellsAM FL1820007114521
23Cheb AlloulaDM AM LR22200014916811
21Joel ReidM LC26550013613814
11Dan BadfordMC191750111-119
6Andrew HarrisonM RC26300011712115
15BarkRM21300012213020
77Max BestOmni279900
26Pascal BochumF RLC2242001291333
10WibbersF RLC20700013418522
7Colin BecktonS35200012918714
9GabrielS23700013216119

Players out on loan:

17BanksyGK19[1100]8315514
27Adam SummerhaysDL19[1200]9613717
8ThomazellaDC21[1400]9917822
Alfie ClitheroeMC19[1100]8513310

Future transfers/returnees:

Tony HerbertDC22[3300]11115014
Lucas CookS21[2000]9014215
StickyGK33[1000]12212214

Cool Crew:

28Emiliano FerrariAM C192000941705

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

If you discover this narrative on Amazon, be aware that it has been stolen. Please report the violation.

Wages in brackets indicate that other clubs are picking up that particular tab.

Colin (2K), Sticky (2K), Peter (1K), and Magnus (750) are paid separately for their coaching work. Cheb is paid much more than what's listed here, but by Bayern Munich.

Selected Young Players, AKA 'Dragonballs'

NameClubPositionAge**PA
Ludo PeetersBruges*MC AMC17196
Engelbert KornekOdra Opole*S17180
Charlie CullenSaltneyMC16170
Peter BrownSaltneyAM R15-1
Jack KnapperChesterMC13-2

* Transfers to Saltney have been arranged.

** Max Age.

Negative PA Dragonball status is assumed. By Max.

Max Best Extended Universe: Average CA

Updated at end of season.

Women's Team: 2nd in WSL 2 (Tier 2, 12 teams)

P13 - W10 - D3 - L0 - Goals For 33 - Goals Against 4 - Goal Difference 29 - Points 33

Cheshire Cup: in the QF

Nando's League Cup: lost QF

FA Cup: in the QF

Chester FC Women's First Team Squad

[WSL 2 CA range this season: 65 to 92.]

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Haley GoodhewGK31400012916014
13QueenieGK20400809416
25BabsGK160387214
23DafinaDLC184008011815
20TanwenDC184007410610
5FemiDC298009712110
4MeghanDC20100010016911
6Victoria RoseDC DM2310009517417
12Amy ShoneDRC174006110517
21FioledMLC184007612215
7Dani Smith-SmitheM, AM RLC20100010117714
17Kisi YalleyAM RLC198009314316
14Mari HughesMC184008011016
8CharlotteMC258509810112
19Jenni FairbrotherMC174003412322
11Saffron WaldenMC AMC1780070-25
15Sarah GreeneMRC20130010416712
18Taz Murphy*MRC174003413320
27Devi PayedMR1503214914
16AlwenFC184007910115
10Meredith AnnF RC1810008920021
9AngelS2010009115512
22Kit HodgesS2412001041239

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

Asterisked players were found with the Feedback Loop token active.

Playdar Token Slots in Use

1. Daily Use 3 (three uses per day)

2. Feedback Loop (potential future bonus XP)

3. Maximum Age (currently set to an upper age limit for new finds of 18)

Panopticon: Installed Squads

Squad ListsNat
Chester MenENG
Chester WomenENG
College 1975GIB
Bayern MunichGER
Chester Boys 18sENG
Bruno's MagpiesGIB
Saltney TownWAL
StuttgartGER
Tranmere RoversENG
Newport CountyENG

Perk Shop

PerkCostDescription
42225000Final default formation.
Playdar 31500Increase token slots from 3 to 4.
Bibliotekkers 11000Adds 20 match reports from next opponent.
Panopticon Squads2000Adds real-time squad data.
xG2000Adds expected goals data to in-game stats.
The Stattoo Parlour3000Adds Team Stats; Player Stats; Referee Stats.
Match archive22000Adds every match report since the curse was acquired.
Forex for Dummies1000Convert financial data into any currency.
Inverted Full Backs15000Allows full backs to be set to central midfield in/out of possession.
Wet Wet Wet 2101010 day forecasts (currently 5).

Chester FC Kingdom Building

Solar plus batteries plus air source heat pumps (recent investment of 500k) has reduced energy costs at the Deva/Bumpers to virtually zero, but any profit from the installations may be wiped out by Pradeep.

3G pitches: 1. Bumpers Bank (two full-size); 2. Hoole; 3. Ellesmere Port; 4. Bumpers Bank minis. 5. Winsford (under construction). Total income: £7,300/week (rising to 9,800 in the summer).

2x mobile kitchens: Breaking even.

Club shop (small): Exceeding forecasts.

Deva capacity: 11,400

Main sponsors/partners: Boshcard (men's shirts), Jejune (women's), Grindhog (kit and merch), Glendale (logistics), NutriBurst (food supplements), PetPride (pets).

Current war chest: £11.25m.

Personal Finances/Assets

Bank Balance: £426,000

Weekly Wage: £9,900

Max's Yearly Personal Sponsorship Income: £50,000 (BoshCard); £200,000 (Soccer Supremo); £50,000 (Chester Zoo); £50,000 (Ganymede, niche shampoo). This 350k is going to West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. £250,000 (Jive football boots - Max received half of this for the second half of the current season).

Max's Private Clients: £700/week (Ziggy 0; Youngster 700). This money is going to Tempsford FC.

Max is paying Aff's mum £770/week as a full-time carer for his mum.

REM (Ruth/Emma/Max Agency)

Total Profit: £10,897 per week (up from £6,079 at the end of last season, which was up from £1,054 compared to the season before)

Max's Share: £5,448 (up from £3,040, which was up from £527). Max has been putting some of this into the stock market, as per MD's advice.

Divisions: REMSA (Chelli); REMU (Briggy).

Maxterplanalytics UK

[Cash]: £3.903m

[Bonds]: £900k at West Didsbury producing 8%.

[Enough graphics cards to make Star Citizen almost playable.]

[Other assets]: One all-electric mini that runs like a go-kart.

[Costs:] Pradeep and Spectrum's wages. All-you-can-eat Monster Munch. Keyboard cleaning fees.

Maxterplanalytics Gib

[Cash]: £1.6m

Gibraltarian FA

7 years of low-cost rent in an apartment in the national stadium, plus the chance to buy the apartment at a reasonable rate during that period.

(The stadium is complete and the flat is finally habitable).

Cashed Out (Non-Football Assets):

£47,200 (in shares)

Best Chestern Hotel: £4,950 monthly profit (mortgage is interest-only). 1.8m value, 14 flats, 900k mortgage. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)

Big Mama House: £-2,000 profit. (Max is renting it out on an ad-hoc basis until the families of the Brazilian players arrive.) 850k value, 3 flats, 765k repayment mortgage will be paid off in 2047.

Total Weekly Income

£9,900 (basic wage) + £11,538 (sponsors) + £5,448 (REM agency) + £700 (Youngster) + £680 (flats) = £28,266

(£1,469,000 yearly.)

Stake in Temps Perdu

0.14%

Potential Income

Bonuses for Saltney Town and College 1975's performance in Europa League (e.g. €450K per win, €150K per draw.)

£500K if Newport County are promoted (£1m to then go from L2 to L1).

£500K if Tranmere Rovers avoid relegation.

Miscellaneous:

The attendance bonus (for winning at least one trophy every year) is now 8%.

Max owes £0 to Mateo for the West Didsbury loan. Max owns one measly share in West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. It's just ceremonial. Nothing to see here. West is building a cool new 5,000-seater EFL-compliant stadium.

Max does not own Saltney Town FC. That is owned by Two Taps Limited, a company based in South Manchester. Ditto West. Ditto Tempsford FC.

Saltney has fully repaid Henri's syndicate, whose investors more than doubled their money.

Max owns four Savile Row suits, a Bayern Munich scarf, a top-of-the-line new laptop, two framed photos featuring members of the Yalley family, and a note written in spidery old-woman handwriting.

If you find any errors (non-standard content, ads redirect, broken links, etc..), Please let us know so we can fix it as soon as possible.

Report

Use arrow keys (or A / D) to PREV/NEXT chapter