• Next Chapter

End of Book Numbers Party!

XP balance: 2,270

Your Reputation in England: Good

Your World Reputation: Poor

Manager Ranking*: 32

* In the English leagues

Men's Team: 13th in EFL Championship

P11 - W4 - D2 - L5 - Goals For 13 - Goals Against 17 - Goal Difference minus 4 - Points 14

AOK Cup - knocked out in first round

Cheshire Cup - not played

FA Cup - not played

FIFA World Cup - not eligible

Top Scorers (League):

Beckton 3

Dazza 2

Helge 2

Reid 2

Cheb 2

Wibbers 1

Gabby 1

Top Scorers (All Competitions):

Ditto.

Prizes

None.

Men's Team Average Attendances

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28*
2,2873,3625,2447,9658,471

Men's Squad Value over Time (As Estimated by Max)

23-2424-2525-2626-2727-28*
0.28m3.1m18.2m42.4m48.4m

Chester FC Men's First Team Squad

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Ian SwanGK2640001191276
13Owen ElmhamGK3698001361642
25RainmanGK2190081997
2Helge HagenD LR1970001021859
3Cole AdamsDL2135001181477
19Lewis LamarreD DM AM L2798001201563
27Adam SummerhaysDL191200861377
4Peter BauerSW DC2750001091668
5Zach GreenDC2850001191396
24Christian FierceDC3150001171203
29Fitzroy HallDC2640001181186
8ThomazellaDC2114008717810
18NasaDR221400921509
22Roddy JonesDR1730007818410
14YoungsterDM, MC2270001241816
20Wallace WellsAM FL182000591459
23Cheb AlloulaDM AM LR2220001431685
21Joel ReidM LC2655001281386
11Dan BadfordMC191750100-18
6Andrew HarrisonM RC2630001111219
15BarkRM2130001101308
77Max BestOmni279900
10WibbersF RLC20700012218510
7Colin BecktonS3520001211876
16DazzaS2270001201386
9GabrielS2370001211618

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

Max hasn't invested very much in Secret Sandra training boosts so far this season.

Players out on loan or free agent scams: Sunday Sowunmi (DC); Alfie Clitheroe (MC); Magnus Evergreen (D,DM,M etc); Sticky (GK); Banksy (GK).

Colin (2K) and Peter (1K) are paid separately for their coaching work. Cheb is paid much more than what's listed here, but by Bayern Munich.

Selected Young Players, AKA 'The Pipeline'

NamePositionAge**PA
Stephen WatsonDM14146
Hamish AndrewsMC17139
Paul 'Speedy' WrightF LRC11133
Ben WoodMC16131
TadpoleGK14130
Lennox FrancisDRC18130
Jordan Holland*DM10129
Tommy ThompsonAM RC18123
Max MurrayLB16122
Rocco Andrews*DM16117
Rudy Cooke*DC10117
Aston DavidsonGK18113
Finn Burton*DC17110
FutureCB DM1699
Adam B. RobertsAM C1692
Chas FungrieveS1883

* Playdar finds with the Feedback Loop token activated. Max will receive future XP boosts if those players meet certain targets.

The narrative has been illicitly obtained; should you discover it on Amazon, report the violation.

** as per Max's spreadsheets

Max Best Extended Universe: Average CA

Updated at end of season.

Women's Team: 8th in WSL 2 (Tier 2, 12 teams)

P2 - W0 - D2 - L0 - Goals For 1 - Goals Against 1 - Goal Difference 0 - Points 2

Cheshire Cup: not started

Nando's League Cup: not started

FA Cup: not started

Chester FC Women's First Team Squad

No.NamePosAgeWageCAPACA +/-
1Haley GoodhewGK3140001181603
13QueenieGK2040067943
25BabsGK16028724
23DafinaDLC18400681183
20TanwenDC18400681064
5FemiDC29800901213
4MeghanDC201000911692
6Victoria RoseDC DM231000821744
12Amy ShoneDRC17400471053
21FioledMLC18400641223
7Dani Smith-SmitheM, AM RLC201000901773
17Kisi YalleyAM RLC19800801433
14Mari HughesMC18400671103
8CharlotteMC25850891013
19Jenni FairbrotherMC17400191237
15Sarah GreeneMRC201300951673
18Taz Murphy*MRC17400211337
16AlwenFC18400671013
10Meredith AnnF RC181000732005
9AngelS201000821553
22Kit HodgesS241200971232

CA growth is since the first day of pre-season training - after the summer declines - or since the player joined the first team squad (e.g. transfer deadline day).

All-time Managerial Records

All Games, All Competitions
WDL
Max Best1532938
Sandra Lane641916

Co-managed matches count twice.

Max Best has a lifetime men's league management record of 112-28-29; win percentage of 66.3%. [This includes: NLN, NL, L2, L1, Champ, German Bund.]

Sandra Lane has a lifetime men's league management record of 43-19-11; win percentage of 58.9%.

Max Best has a lifetime English leagues management record of 108-28-29; win percentage of 65.5%. [Grimsby 0-3-2.]

Max Best has a lifetime overall record as a manager in men's competitions of 153-29-38; win percentage of 69.5%. [This includes: cups, English leagues, German Bund, German Pokal, and UEFA Conf and Champ Leagues.]

Sandra Lane has a lifetime overall record as a manager in men's competitions of 64-19-16; win percentage of 64.6%.

For comparison:

Graham Potter at Chelsea (signed for 20 million pounds from Brighton): 38%.

Jurgen Klopp (across his career): 54.2%

Fabio Capello: 56.4%

Sam Allardyce (as England manager): 100%

Playdar Token Slots in Use

1. Daily Use 3 (three uses per day)

2. Feedback Loop (potential future bonus XP)

3. Maximum Age (currently set to an upper age limit for new finds of 18)

Panopticon: Installed Squads

Chester Men ENG

Chester Women ENG

Chester Boys 18s ENG

College 1975 GIB

Bayern Munich GER

Bruno's Magpies GIB

Saltney Town WAL

Panopticon: Wish List

Gibraltar Lions

West Didsbury

Tempsford FC

Newport County

Main club youth teams

Chester FC Kingdom Building

The solar panels are generating (lol) approx £1,900/week.

3G pitches: 1. Bumpers Bank (two full-size); 2. Hoole; 3. Ellesmere Port; 4. Bumpers Bank minis. Total income: £7,300/week.

2x mobile kitchens: Breaking even.

Club shop (small): Exceeding forecasts.

Deva capacity: 9,400 -> 11,400 (by end of 2027)

Main sponsors/partners: Boshcard (men's shirts), Jejune (women's), Grindhog (kit and merch), Glendale (logistics), NutriBurst (food supplements), PetPride (pets).

Current war chest: £2.5m.

Personal Finances/Assets

Bank Balance: £251,000

Weekly Wage: £9,900

Max's Yearly Personal Sponsorship Income: £50,000 (BoshCard); £200,000 (Soccer Supremo); £50,000 (Chester Zoo); £50,000 (Ganymede, niche shampoo). [All sponsor income is going to West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC.]

Max's Private Clients: £700/week (Ziggy 0; Youngster 700)

Max is paying Aff's mum £770/week as a full-time carer for his mum.

REM (Ruth/Emma/Max Agency)

Total Profit: £9,489 per week (up from £6,079 at the end of last season, which was up from £1,054 compared to the season before)

Max's Share: £4,744 (up from £3,040, which was up from £527)

Masterplanalytics UK

[Cash]: £5.22m

[Other assets]: One all-electric mini that runs like a go-kart

[Costs:] Pradeep and Spectrum's wages. All-you-can-eat Monster Munch. Keyboard cleaning fees.

Masterplanalytics Gib

[Cash]: £1.6m

Gibraltarian FA

7 years of low-cost rent in an apartment in the national stadium, plus the chance to buy the apartment at a reasonable rate during that period.

(The stadium is nearing completion).

Cashed Out (Non-Football Assets):

£8,800 (in shares)

Best Chestern Hotel: £4,950 monthly profit (mortgage is interest-only). 1.8m value, 14 flats, 900k mortgage. (This income is going to Tempsford FC.)

Total Weekly Income

£9,900 (basic wage) + £6,730 (sponsors) + £4,744 (REM agency) + £700 (Youngster) + £1,142 (flats) = £23,216

(£1,207,000 yearly.)

Stake in Temps Perdu

0%

Potential Income

Bonuses for Saltney Town and College 1975's performance in Europa League (e.g. €450K per win, €150K per draw.)

£500K if Newport County are promoted (£1m to then go from L2 to L1).

Miscellaneous:

The attendance bonus (for winning at least one trophy every year) is now 8%.

Max owes £0 to Mateo for the West Didsbury loan. Max owns one measly share in West Didsbury and Chorlton AFC. It's just ceremonial. Nothing to see here. West has funding for a cool new 5,000-seater EFL-compliant stadium.

Max does not own Saltney Town FC. That is owned by Two Taps Limited, a company based in South Manchester. Ditto West. Ditto Tempsford FC.

Saltney owes Henri's syndicate 125k for loans used to sign players.

Max owns four Savile Row suits, a Bayern Munich scarf, a laptop that's showing its age, and two framed photos featuring members of the Yalley family.

If you find any errors (non-standard content, ads redirect, broken links, etc..), Please let us know so we can fix it as soon as possible.

Report

Use arrow keys (or A / D) to PREV/NEXT chapter